Notable Alumni

Firstly, those who have stepped up to run the club.

Past Club Presidents
Past Senior Men's Captains
Past Senior Women's Captains 

Having left SUBC, the following Stags Boat Club members have competed at National and International level, with several notable successes including 3 Olympic medals and 6 World Championship medals.

Guin Batten

Represented Great Britain at World Championship and Olympic level for 7 years:
5th at Atlanta Olympics 1996, Single Scull
Silver Medal (first ever in British Women’s Rowing) at Sydney Olympics 2000, Quad Scull
8th at World Championships 1994, Single Scull
8th at World Championships 1995, Single Scull
6th at World Championships 1997, Single Scull
6th at World Championships 1998, Single Scull
7th at World Championships 1999, Quad Scull
Winner of the Thames International Sculling Race, 1996 Single Scull
Winner of the Thames International Sculling Race, 1997 Single Scull
Set in 1995, and still holds, British 2000m record in Single Scull

 

Miriam Batten

Represented Great Britain at World Championship and Olympic level for 12 years:
Bronze Medal (first ever in British Heavyweight Womens Rowing) World Championships 1991 Coxless Pair
5th at Barcelona Olympics 1992, Heavyweight Coxless Pair
7th at Atlanta Olympics 1996, Heavyweight Eight
Silver Medal, World Championships 1997 Double Scull
Gold Medal, World Championships 1998, Double Scull
Winner of the Thames International Sculling Race, 1999 Single Scull
Silver Medal (first ever in British Womens Rowing) at Sydney Olympics 2000, Quad Scull

Katie Brownlow

World Championships Lightweight Coxless Four 1988
Silver Medal, World Championships 1989 and 1991 Lightweight Coxless Four
World Championships Lightweight Coxless Four 1990

 

Andy Sinton

World Championships 1991, 1992 and 1993, Lightweight Quad Scull
World Championships 1994 and 1995, Lightweight Double Scull
Atlanta Olympics 1996, Lightweight Double Scull

Rupert Hare

Winner of Thames Cup, Henley Royal Regatta (London Rowing Club) 1998

Tim Humfrey

Completed the Atlantic Rowing Race, Azores to Caribbean in October 2001.

 

Angus Macpherson

Winner of Thames Cup, Henley Royal Regatta (London Rowing Club) 1998

 

Per Saetersdal

Silver Medal, Barcelona Olympics 1992 Quad Scull (Norway)

 

Andy Sinton

World Championships 1991, 1992 and 1993, Lightweight Quad Scull
World Championships 1994 and 1995, Lightweight Double Scull
Atlanta Olympics 1996, Lightweight Double Scull

Matt Insley

Losing finalist Ladies Challenge Plate, Henley Royal Regatta 1997 (Leander Club)